Roberts v. North Dakota Workmen's Compensation Bureau
[…] It may be that Roberts is entitled to compensation for a period less than that prescribed by the trial court or it may be that Roberts would urge that she be compensated for a period longer than that prescribed by the trial court. It appears to me that this is a matter which should be determined initially by the Bureau, not the trial court nor this court.

After having said this, I point out that Section 65-10-02, N.D.C.C., provides:

“On appeal, the court shall determine the right of the claimant. If it determines the right in the claimant’s favor, it shall fix his compensation within the limits prescribed in this title, and any final judgment so obtained shall be paid by the bureau out of the fund in the same manner as awards are paid.”

This statutory provision was part of the original Workmen’s Compensation Act and has not been amended since its enactment.