Application of Southern Hills Bank of Edgemont
[…] Application of Union Carbide Corp., 308 N.W.2d 753, 758 (S.D.1981).

As we pointed out in the Union Carbide case, SDCL 1-26-18 spells out the rights of *316parties at hearings on contested cases, which rights include the reasonable opportunity to inspect all documentary evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses. Likewise, SDCL 1-26-19(2) provides that “[a] party may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”

SDCL 51-16-36 provides in part that:

The records of the division shall be open to public inspection; provided, however:
(1) The director may withhold from public inspection any record for so long as he deems necessary for the protection of a person or bank or to be in the public interest; and