Zimmerman v. State
[…] Having concluded that appellant waived any error, we overrule his point of error six.

In point of error seven, appellant complains of the admission in evidence of exhibit 61C, a letter written by appellant. In the letter, appellant admits that he robbed and killed the decedent. Appellant, citing Camacho v. State, 765 S.W.2d 431 (Tex.Cr.App.1989), argues that the admission of the letter violated the rule against hearsay because the State failed to corroborate appellant’s signature.

Camacho required us to interpret Article 38.27 and is not dispositive. Article 38.27 provides that “It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison made by experts or by the jury. Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient to establish the handwriting of a witness who denies his signature under oath.” In Camacho, the appellant had denied his writing under oath. 765 S.W.2d at 432. In interpreting article 38.27, which literally required a defendant to deny his signature under oath, we held that a defendant’s sworn denial of his handwriting would also obligate the State to prove handwriting by