BACKGROUND: HERRERA v. COLLINS
[…] The Supreme Court stated that Texas’ refusal to entertain Herrera’s newly discovered evidence eight years after his conviction did not transgress a principle of fundamental fairness. Id. at-, 113 S.Ct. at 867. Herrera’s only forum for relief was the executive power of clemency.3
CLEMENCY POWER IN TEXAS
Article 4, § 11 of the Texas Constitution vests the governor with the clemency power. Pursuant to that same Constitutional provision the Legislature created the Board of Pardons and Paroles to assist the governor in the exercise of this power. Section 11 provides in pertinent part:
(b) In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction, on the written signed recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons; and under such rules as the Legislature may prescribe, and upon the "written recommendation and advice of a majority of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, he shall have the power to remit fines and forfei*877tures.