State Ex Rel. Holmes v. Honorable Court of Appeals for the Third District
[…] . Sec. 13 states:

Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law. TEX. CONST, art. I, § 13. .

Sec. 19 states:

No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land. TEX. CONST, art. I, § 19.

. Article IV, § 11 provides in part:

The legislature shall by law establish a Board of Pardons and Paroles and shall require it to keep record of its actions and the reasons for its actions....
In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the governor shall have power, and after conviction, on the written signed recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons. TEX. CONST, art. IV, § 11 (1876, amended 1989).