State Ex Rel. Holmes v. Honorable Court of Appeals for the Third District
[…] Code — is peculiarly a civil law question. Ex parte Zuccaro, 72 Tex.Cr.R. 214, 162 S.W. 844 (1913); Ex parte Mussett, 72 Tex.Cr.R. 487, 162 S.W. 846 (1913).4 “[I]t is well settled that equity will interfere when necessary to protect civil or property rights, and the fact that the commission of a statutory offense must be enjoined as an incident to the giving of proper relief will not deprive the court of its jurisdiction in this respect.” 18 Tex. Jur.3rd Criminal Law § 45, at 81 (1982).

Graham filed suit under the Declaratory Judgments Act, Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 37.003(a) of the Act provides that “[a] court of record within its jurisdiction has the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”5 Under Article V, § 8 of the Texas Constitution: