Regency Pheasant Run Ltd. v. Karem
[…] (Emphasis added.) The language of this section clearly authorizes the Chief Justice to appoint a retired judge to serve as a special judge, pro tempore.

The Chief Justice’s appointment of a special judge is also authorized by statute. KRS 26A.020(1) states in pertinent part:

When, from any cause, a judge of any Circuit or District Court fails to attend, or being in attendance cannot properly preside in an action pending in the court, or if a vacancy occurs or exists in the office of circuit or district judge, the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge.... (Emphasis added.)

KRS 26A.020(2) then explains how a retired justice or judge serving as a special judge should be compensated.

Similarly, petitioners’ argument under Kentucky Constitution Section 123 fails. Section 123 of the Kentucky Constitution prohibits a judge or justice from practicing law “[djuring his term of office.” (Emphasis added.)