The Industrial Commission was a predecessor agency to the DWD. In 1967, The Department of Industry, Labor, & Human Relations (the DILHR) was created from the former Industrial Commission. In 1996, the DWD replaced the DILHR as part of a major departmental reorganization. See DWD History, http://www.dwd.state.wi.us/dwd/DWDHistory/default. htm (2006).
We include an unpublished decision merely to show that controlling weight deference is regularly given to the LIRC's interpretation of the DWD's administrative rules.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(5) provides in relevant part: "The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall he made a party and be entitled to be heard."
Mueller v. Brunn, 105 Wis. 2d 171, 313 N.W.2d 790 (1982), was clarified in Village of Trempealeau v.