App. 1999).
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(4) provides in relevant part: "Where the permanent partial disability is covered by Wis. Stat. § 102.52, 102.53 and 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken as more than 100 percent."
The assessment of disability to the extremities, such as the knee, is regulated by Wis. Stat. § 102.52, which determines percentages of disability based upon the maximum number of weeks allocated by the legislature for the injured body part.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(l)(d) provides in relevant part:
Any award which falls within a range of 5% of the highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than the lowest estimate in evidence.