We agree, and therefore we need not resort to extrinsic sources such as legislative history; we simply apply the language of an unambigu*30ous statute to the facts before us. Bosco v. LIRC, 2004 WI 77, ¶ 24, 272 Wis. 2d 586, 681 N.W.2d 157 (citing Bruno v. Milwaukee County, 2003 WI 28, ¶ 20, 260 Wis. 2d 663, 660 N.W.2d 656). A statute is not ambiguous merely because the parties disagree as to its meaning, as they do here. Id., ¶ 7.
¶ 39. Wisconsin Stat., ch. 102, expressly recognizes PPD awards based on percentages set forth by the DWD. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.32(6)(b) states that "permanent disability can be determined based on a minimum permanent disability rating promulgated by the department by rule.. .." For the reasons stated herein, we conclude that the LIRC's interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d) is reasonable.