Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 provides in relevant part: "The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion."
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
All references to the Wisconsin Administrative Code are to the September 2005 register date unless otherwise noted.
The parties do not dispute the facts in this case.
A Brief History of LIRC, http://www.dwd.state.wi.us/ lirc/lrc_about.htm (2006)
Id.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(2) provides in relevant part, "The department shall have and maintain on its staff such examiners as are necessary to hear and decide disputed claims and to assist in the effective administration of this chapter. These examiners shall be attorneys and may be designated as administrative law judges."
A Brief History of LIRC, http://www.dwd.state.wi.us/ lirc/lrc_about.htm (2006)
The Industrial Commission was a predecessor agency to the DWD. In 1967, The Department of Industry, Labor, & Human Relations (the DILHR) was created from the former Industrial Commission.