The LIRC's decision recognizes that repeat or multiple surgeries have a cumulative, negative effect on function of the body part upon which they are performed. The LIRC's decision is also consistent with the well-established principle "that the Worker's Compensation Act, ch. 102, Stats., is to be liberally construed to effectuate its goal of compensating and making injured workers whole...." ITW Deltar v. LIRC, 226 Wis. 2d 11, 18, 593 N.W.2d 908 (Ct. App. 1999).
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(4) provides in relevant part: "Where the permanent partial disability is covered by Wis. Stat. § 102.52, 102.53 and 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken as more than 100 percent."
The assessment of disability to the extremities, such as the knee, is regulated by Wis. Stat. § 102.52, which determines percentages of disability based upon the maximum number of weeks allocated by the legislature for the injured body part.