Furthermore, § 102.18(l)(d) does not prohibit the DWD from setting minimum loss of use percentages by administrative rule. Administrative rules must be construed to be harmonious with statutory law dealing with the same subject matter, if it is feasible. Sommerfield v. Sommerfield, 154 Wis. 2d 840, 847, 454 N.W.2d 55 (Ct. App. 1990).
¶ 37. As noted previously, Wis. Stat. § 102.18(l)(d) provides in relevant part:
Any award which falls within a range of 5% of the highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than the lowest estimate in evidence.
The first step of statutory interpretation is to look at the language of the statute; if the plain meaning is clear, a court need not look to the rules of statutory construction or to extrinsic sources of interpretation.