Matter of Disciplinary Proceedings Against Barrock
[…] Therefore, I conclude Attorney Barrock did not violate SCR 20:1.15(d)(3)." Dissent, ¶ 76.

Sir Topham Hatt, the railroad controller on the children's television series "Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends," fre*221quently scolds the engines with, 'You have caused confusion and delay!"

Michael F. Hupy & Assocs. v. Omni Ins. Co., No. 2002CV11870 (Milwaukee County Cir. Ct.).

Wisconsin Stat. § 757.36 provides as follows:

Any person having or claiming a right of action . .. may contract with any attorney to prosecute the action and give the attorney a hen upon the cause of action and upon the proceeds or damages derived in any action brought for the enforcement of the cause of action, as security for fees in the conduct of the litigation; when such agreement is made and notice thereof given to the opposite party or his or her attorney, no settlement or adjustment of the action may be valid as against the hen so created....

See also Wis. Stat. §§ 757.37, .38.

SCR 20:1.15(d)(3), Rules of Professional Conduct for Attorneys, reads as follows:

(3) Disputes regarding trust property.