State Ex Rel. Collins v. Donelson
[…] The prohibition against the use of the reports and blood test results for only statistical purposes could not have been for the personal protection or privilege of coroners or the Director of Highway Safety.

Quite apparently here, the pleadings and motions before respondent which caused him to threaten to compel obedience by relators of the subpoena duces tecum were that the plaintiff had expressly waived any objection based upon statutory privilege. It is really in that posture that the application for writ of prohibition came before this court.

The words in § 58.449 “shall be used only for statistical purposes which do not reveal the identity of the deceased” are undoubtedly mandatory upon the Director of Highway Safety and coroners. See the construction of the word “shall”, 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 380, p. 877; and State ex rel. Laffoon v. Youngdahl, 391 S.W.2d 605, 607 (Mo.App.1965).