*487 Issues:
1. Whether the seller’s statement that certain goods were “suitable for salt water aquariums, if they were rinsed” constitutes an express warranty under sec. 402.813, Stats.?
2. Whether there is an implied warranty: fitness for a particular purpose pursuant to sec. 402.315, Stats., when a seller is asked whether the items the buyer selected are “suitable for placement in a salt water aquarium?”
The Uniform Commercial Code’s provision relating to the creation of an express warranty in a sales transaction has been codified in sec. 402.313, Wis. Stats., in the following language:
“(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
“(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. it