(concurring in part; dissenting in part). Count I of the plaintiffs amended complaint, entitled "Intentional Infliction of Injury”, alleges that
[…] Count IV of the plaintiffs amended complaint, *81not titled by the plaintiff, alleges a cause of action and should be reinstated for trial.
Count V of the plaintiff’s amended complaint, also untitled, alleges that the city defendants, the City of Detroit and Detroit General Hospital, violated MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), the defective building statute quoted above (in connection with the discussion of Count III), and also violated MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113), which states, inter alia:
"The immunity of the state shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as herein defined. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.”