City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶ 12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.19, entitled "Additional items payable," provides for payments to persons displaced by public projects and includes payments to both owners and tenants and to businesses, farm operations, and individuals in dwellings, all as defined in this section. The declaration of purpose in § 32.19(1) provides as follows:
(1) DECLARATION OF PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project he fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further finds and declares that, notwithstanding subch. II, or any other provision of law, payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs of the construction of public improvements. . . .
¶ 13 A "comparable replacement business" is defined in WIS. STAT. § 32.19(2)(c) as: