In Re the Termination of Parental Rights to Marquette S.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 52.05(1) (1981-82) states, in pertinent part, the following:

Any person who deserts or willfully neglects or refuses to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her spouse or child under 18 years (legitimate or born out of wedlock) in destitute or necessitous circumstances shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 2 years or both. It is a defense to criminal liability that the person has just cause to desert, willfully neglect or refuse to provide support or maintenance.

(Emphasis added.)

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.42(2)(b) provides the following:

(2) Who Must Be Summoned. Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to he served upon the following persons:
(b) If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60 and paternity has not been established:
1. A person who has filed a declaration of interest under s. 48.025.
2. A person or persons alleged to the court to be the father of the child or who may, based upon the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child unless that person has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2)(c).
3. A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(6)(a) provides the following:

*596If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60 and paternity has not been established, the court shall hear testimony concerning the paternity of the child. Based on the testimony, the court shall determine whether all interested parties who are known have been notified under s. 48.42 (2).