In Re the Termination of Parental Rights to Marquette S.
[…] State v. Pratt, 36 Wis. 2d 312, 317, 153 N.W.2d 18 (1967).

III

¶ 153. Marquette should have been m a permanent home by now. His foster parents wanted to adopt him. The circuit court properly granted the State's motion for partial summary judgment. Bobby G. failed to assume parental responsibility. Nevertheless, instead of being in a permanent home, Marquette continues to be kept in limbo.

¶ 154. For the forgoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 155. I am authorized to state that Justices DAVID T. PROSSER and PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK join this opinion.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.025(1) states:

Any person claiming to be the father of a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60 may, in accordance with procedures under this section, file with the department a declaration of his interest in matters affecting such child.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.27(3)(b)1. provides the following:

Except as provided in subd. 2., if the petition that was filed relates to facts concerning a situation under s. 48.13 or a situation under s. 48.133 involving an expectant mother who is a child and if the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry as provided under s. 767.60 and if paternity has not been established, the court shall notify, under s. 48.273, all of the following persons:
a. A person who has filed a declaration of interest under s. 48.025.
b. A person alleged to the court to be the father of the child or who may, based on the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child.

(Emphasis added.)

This canon of construction has been referred to as in pari materia. In pari materia means "[o]n the same subject; relating to the same matter." Black's Law Dictionary 794 (7th ed. 1999).

Wisconsin Stat. § 52.05(1) (1981-82) states, in pertinent part, the following: