In Re the Termination of Parental Rights to Marquette S.
[…] (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to he served upon the following persons:
(b) If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60 and paternity has not been established:
1. A person who has filed a declaration of interest under s. 48.025.
2. A person or persons alleged to the court to be the father of the child or who may, based upon the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child unless that person has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2)(c).
3. A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(6)(a) provides the following:

*596If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60 and paternity has not been established, the court shall hear testimony concerning the paternity of the child. Based on the testimony, the court shall determine whether all interested parties who are known have been notified under s. 48.42 (2). If not, the court shall adjourn the hearing and order appropriate notice to be given.