Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals and remand to the circuit court for a hearing on whether Lackershire's plea is knowing and intelligent.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court.
See State v. Lackershire, 2005 WI App 265, 288 Wis. 2d 609, 707 N.W.2d 891 (affirming judgment and order of the Circuit Court for Pepin County, Dane F. Morey, Judge).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
Wis. Stat. § 971.08 provides in relevant part:
Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof. (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:
(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
Lackershire's petition for review and original brief to this court focused primarily on the treatment of read-in charges.