¶ 32. Lackershire has consistently maintained that she was raped by Stephen G. Admittedly, it would have been preferable for her to have been explicit that her motion to withdraw her plea was based on the failure to establish a factual basis. Nevertheless, it has been clear from the time she filed the motion that her argument with respect to the elements was based upon her assertion that she was raped, and that she did not understand that having been raped is inconsistent with her having sexual intercourse for the purpose of second-degree sexual assault of a child.
¶ 33. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(l)(b) provides that before a circuit court accepts a defendant's guilty plea, it must "make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged." This court has determined that establishing a sufficient factual basis requires a showing that "the conduct which the defendant admits constitutes the offense charged ...." White v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 485, 488, *437271 N.W.2d 97 (1978) (quoting Ernst v.