¶ 77. The majority decides that Lackershire had a
[…] I — I hH HH
¶ 109. The majority reached a decision on the factual basis requirement with which I cannot agree. *471More troubling though, because of the impact it will have on other plea withdrawal cases, is the ill-advised new obligation the majority has placed on circuit court judges. See e.g., State v. Howell, 2007 WI 75, 301 Wis. 2d 350, 734 N.W.2d 48.
¶ 110. For the reasons stated, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 111. I am authorized to state that Justices DAVID T. PROSSER and PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK join this opinion.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1) provides the following:
Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:
(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.
Ob) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
*456(c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: "If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law."