FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiff’s request was denied by Michigan Property & Casualty. At the worker’s compensation proceeding that followed as a result of the refusal to accede to plaintiffs request for a new van, plaintiff presented testimony that, because of the nature of his continuing work-related disability and his height (6’ 7”), he was unable to get in and out of a car, even a specially equipped one. Consequently, it was suggested that a van was medically required.
At issue in the worker’s compensation proceeding was the construction of § 315(1) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.315(1); MSA 17.237(315)(1). Section 315(1) provides in relevant part:
The employer shall also supply to the injured employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and other appliances necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury. [Emphasis added.]
*350The magistrate, relying on the wcac’s prior interpretation of § 315(1),1 held that Michigan Property & Casualty was not required to buy a van, but was obligated to pay for any special adaptive equipment and the costs of modifying a vehicle supplied by plaintiff.