*352THE MAJORITY OVERRULES WILMERS WITHOUT ADDRESSING THE CASE LAW RELIED ON IN THE DECISION
[…] Of course, a dearth of analysis begs a dearth of argument. It is difficult to analyze the majority’s reasoning in changing the law when it provides no reasoning to question. The opinion states why the majority’s view is correct, but fails to state why the old view is wrong.
the wilmers court reasonably concluded that a van COULD BE AN “APPLIANCE” UNDER SUBSECTION 315(1)
The Wilmers Court held that a specially modified van could be an “appliance” under subsection 315(1). The section at issue provides:
The employer shall also supply to the injured employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and other appliances necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury. . . . [MCL 418.315(1) (emphasis added).]
Specifically, Wilmers held that loss of mobility was a consequence of the appellant’s injury and that a van was necessary to give the appellant a sense of normalcy. Wilmers, supra at 345-346.