Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the result the Wilmers Court reached without confronting or
even acknowledging the precedent that Wilmers relied on.
Of course, a dearth of analysis begs a dearth of
argument. It is difficult to analyze the majority's reasoning
in changing the law when it provides no reasoning to question.
The opinion states why the majority's view is correct, but
fails to state why the old view is wrong.
THE WILMERS COURT REASONABLY CONCLUDED THAT A VAN
COULD BE AN "APPLIANCE" UNDER SUBSECTION 315(1)
The Wilmers Court held that a specially modified van
could be an "appliance" under subsection 315(1). The section
5
at issue provides:
The employer shall also supply to the injured
employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs,
eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and
other appliances necessary to cure, so far as
reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of
the injury. . . . [MCL 418.315(1) (emphasis
added).]
Specifically, Wilmers held that loss of mobility was a
consequence of the appellant's injury and that a van was
necessary to give the appellant a sense of normalcy. Wilmers,
supra at 345-346.
The dissent in Wilmers and the majority here assert that