Where multiple punishment is involved, the Double Jeopardy Clause acts as a restraint on the prosecutor
[…] Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299, 304; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932).
MCL 750.535b(2); MSA 28.803(2)(2) states, in pertinent part:
A person who receives, conceals, stores, barters, sells, disposes of, pledges, or accepts as security for a loan a stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing that the firearm or ammunition was stolen, is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
The felony firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(l); MSA 28.424(2)(1) provides:
A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223 [unlawful sale of a firearm], section 227 [carrying a concealed weapon], 227a [unlawful possession of a firearm by a licensee] or 230 [alteration of identifying marks on a firearm], is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.