Where multiple punishment is involved, the Double Jeopardy Clause acts as a restraint on the prosecutor
[…] We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals, reinstate the charge against defendant, and remand for further proceedings.
Mallett, C.J., and Brickley, Boyle, and Taylor, JJ., concurred with Weaver, J.MCL 750.535b; MSA 28.803(2).
MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2).
220 Mich App 439; 559 NW2d 105 (1996).
US Const, Am V provides, in pertinent part: “nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”; Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides: “No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”