Neidlinger v. Neidlinger
[…] A. Nadel, Annotation, Authority of Divorce Court to Award Prospective or Anticipated Attorney’s Fees, 22 A.L.R.4th 407, 413-19 (1983). Specifically in Svetich v. Svetich, 425 N.E.2d 191 (Ind.Ct.App.1981), the Indiana Court of Appeals interpreted Indiana’s version of Section 313 of the Uniform Act4 as authorizing an award of prospective attorney’s fees. See also State ex rel Carlson v. Aubuchon, 669 S.W.2d 294 (Mo.Ct.App.1984). KRS 403.220 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court from time to time ... may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees.” We deem this language broad enough to authorize an order requiring one party to advance prospective attorney’s fees necessary to enable the other party to obtain adequate representation.