Id.
Considering these factors, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. The evidence shows that Jan’s income was not adequate to support herself. Further, Mark is in a better position to pay. The amount of attorney fees awarded does not appear to be an abuse of discretion.
Secondly, Mark contends that the trial court erred in increasing child support and making such increase retroactive when Jan made no motion for an increase in support.
SDCL 25-7-7.3 provides:
Any past due support payments are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state, except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligation, but only from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given to the obli-gee, the obligor, and any other parties having an interest in such matter.
In this case, Jan filed no petition for modification. The trial court, sua sponte ordered an increase in child support. According to the express language of the statute, the trial court erred in retroactively modifying child support payments and that part of the decision must be reversed.