Livingstone v. Department of Treasury
[…] The department shall not pay refunds totaling more than $1,000,000.00 in any 1 fiscal year, unless the single business tax act, Act No. 228 of the Public Acts of 1975, being sections 208.1 to 208.145 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, is amended to impose a 1-year surcharge on the business activity of contract construction to recover the cost of the refunds.

The Use Tax Act is found in MCL 205.91 et seq.; MSA 7.555(1) et seq. St. Clair was subject to this act as a result of its use of electrical power and its consumption of gas.

MCL 205.21(1); MSA 7.657(21X1) provides:

If a person fails or refuses to make a return as required, in whole or in part, or if the department has reason to believe that a return made does not supply sufficient information for *777an accurate determination of the amount of tax due, the department may obtain information on which to base an assessment of the tax. The department, by its duly authorized agents, may examine the books, records, and papers and audit the accounts of a person or any other records pertaining to the tax. As soon as possible after procuring information, the department shall assess the tax determined to be due and shall notify the taxpayer of the assessed amount and the specific reasons for the assessment.