Livingstone v. Department of Treasury
[…] As soon as possible after procuring information, the department shall assess the tax determined to be due and shall notify the taxpayer of the assessed amount and the specific reasons for the assessment.

The amount of the tax assessment was $9,053.18, while the interest accrued at that time, amounted to $1,736.82, totaling $10,790. At the time of the application to this Court, the accrued interest had increased to $3,161.22, thus adjusting the amount due to $12,214.40.

MCL 205.22(1); MSA 7.657(22)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of an assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 30 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order.

MCL 205.22(2); MSA 7.657(22)(2) provides:

The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, shall be final and shall not be reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.

MCL 205.96(3); MSA 7.555(6)(3) provides: