Livingstone v. Department of Treasury
[…] We have chosen, however, to express no opinion as to its import on the facts at bar at *795this time. Thus, contrary to that which appears in the dissent, we express neither approval or disapproval as to the validity of this premise.

See In re Straight Estate, 329 Mich 319, 325; 45 NW2d 300 (1951).

MCL 205.24(1); MSA 7.657(24X1) provides:

If a person fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax administered under this act within the time specified, the department, as soon as possible, shall assess the tax against the person and notify the person of the amount of the tax.

In its brief, the Department of Treasury sought to analogize derivative corporate tax liability to that of lender or surety corporate tax liability, as discussed in United States v Associates Commercial Corp, 721 F2d 1094 (CA 7, 1983).