Livingstone v. Department of Treasury
[…] Finally, in Calderone v United States, 799 F2d 254 (CA 6, 1986), the court reasoned that corporate officers and corporate entities can be assessed at the same time on the basis of a "separate and distinct” liability analysis. The case at bar does not involve waiver forms or "separate and distinct” liability. We, therefore, find the federal dicta cited by the dissent neither binding nor persuasive. See also n 26.

In terms of a corporate officer’s right to be before this Court, we note that MCL 205.22; MSA 7.657(22) explicitly begins, "A person aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We do not believe the provision either states or implies that the aggrieving "assessment” is one necessarily made as against the person appealing.

We believe St.