Livingstone v. Department of Treasury
[…] The addition, in 1986, of the statute of limitation contained in general revenue § 27a(2), and the subsequent repeal of its duplicate, contained in use tax § 10(3), suggests that the entirety of the procedures set out in the general revenue provisions should be read as governing the administration of the Use Tax Act.

B

Section 27a contains a provision, §27a(5), also governing all taxes administered by the revenue division, making corporate officers personally liable for failure to pay taxes. This section is similar to § 6(3) of the Use Tax Act. We may anticipate the future repeal of § 6(3) to eliminate the remaining duplicity.

Section 27a(5), the successor to § 6(3), does not contain the reference to § 17. Section 27a(5) con-*833eludes: "The sum due for a liability may be assessed and collected under the related sections of this act.” The Legislature has thus resolved any confusion engendered by the erroneous reference to § 17. The Legislature has clarified its intent that the general revenue provisions governing assessment and collection, including the statute of limitation contained in § 27a(2), shall be followed by the