Livingstone v. Department of Treasury
[…] See text, infra.

Ante, p 790, n 19.

The import of the general revenue provisions, including those enacted in the 1986 amendments (see text below), for purposes of administration of the specific taxing statutes is set forth in § 20:

Unless otherwise provided by specific authority in a taxing statute administered by the department, ail taxes shall be subject to the procedures of administration, audit, assessment, interest, penalty, and appeal provided in sections 21 to 30. [MCL 205.20; MSA 7.657(20). Emphasis added.]

Section 27a(2) provides:

A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the return was filed, whichever is later. The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return. A person who has failed to file a return is liable for all taxes due for the entire period for which the person would be subject to the taxes. If a person subject to tax fraudulently conceals any liability for the tax or a part of the tax, or fails to notify the department of any alteration in or modification of federal tax liability, the department, within 2 years after discovery of the fraud or the failure to notify, shall proceed to assess the tax with penalties and interest as provided by this act, computed from the date on which the tax liability originally accrued. The tax, penalties, and interest shall become due and payable after notice and hearing as provided by this act.

Section 27a(5) provides:

If a corporation liable for taxes administered under this act fails for any reason to file the required returns or to pay the tax due, any of its officers having control, or supervision of, or charged with the responsibility for making the returns or payments shall be personally liable for the failure. The signature of any corporate officers on returns or negotiable instruments submitted in payment of taxes shall be prima facie evidence of their responsibility for making the returns and payments. The dissolution of a corporation shall not discharge an officer’s liability for a prior failure of the corporation to make a return or remit the tax due. The sum due for a liability may be assessed and collected under the related sections of this act.

The consolidation under the 1986 amendment of these provisions in one section applicable to all taxes reinforces the view here expressed that the Legislature did not intend, even before 1986, to differentiate between the procedures applicable to the assessment of corporations and those applicable to