Livingstone v. Department of Treasury
[…] This section contains both a statute of limitation identical in relevant wording and substance to that contained in Use Tax Act § 10(3)8 and a provision making responsible officers liable for failure to file the return or pay the tax due, also identical in relevant wording and substance to that contained in Use Tax Act §6(3).9 Thus the *819statute of limitation and the provision making officers liable are now both contained in one section of the general revenue provisions.10

Section 27a(5), the section of the general revenue provisions mirroring Use Tax Act § 6(3), in providing that responsible officers shall be personally liable, states that "[t]he sum due for a liability may be assessed and collected under the related sections of this act.” (Emphasis added.)