Recently, in Kentucky Center for the Arts v. Berns, Ky., 801 S.W.2d 327 (1991), we said:
[…] This being so, the limits of the commonwealth’s liability have been specifically defined and the commonwealth has been statutorily granted a benefit not allowed private individuals. Just as the Board can only award an individual claimant a maximum of $100,000, it can receive a credit for payments made from other sources.”
For the reasons stated, I dissent.
. In my view, the rule of construction that the enumeration of particular things excludes other items which are not specifically mentioned is inapplicable here. In addition to the enumeration, KRS 44.070(1) contains a broad catch-all which grants the Commonwealth a credit for "other federal or state or private program designed to supplement income or pay claimant’s expenses or damages incurred.” The terms "private program" and "damages incurred” are insurance and tort terms which clearly embrace settlement by a tortfeasor or its insurer. Moreover, the Act twice uses "insurance” and "programs" in conjunction with one another.