Recently, in Kentucky Center for the Arts v. Berns, Ky., 801 S.W.2d 327 (1991), we said:
[…] In University of Kentucky v. Guynn, Ky., 372 S.W.2d 414 (1963), this proposition was stated as follows:
“As a matter of grace, such a remedy may be granted, withdrawn or restricted af the will of the Legislature.” Id. at 416.
Recently, in Kentucky Center for the Arts v. Berns, Ky., 801 S.W.2d 327 (1991), we said:
“Where sovereign immunity exists by reason of the Constitution, the General Assembly may extend-or limit waiver as it sees fit_” Id. at 329.
In the first section of the Board of Claims Act, KRS 44.070(1), the General Assembly declared in the broadest possible terms as follows:
“Furthermore, any damage claim awarded shall be reduced by the amount of payments received or right to receive payment from workers’ compensation insurance, social security programs, unemployment insurance programs, medical, disability or life insurance programs or other federal or state or private program designed to supplement income or pay claimant’s expenses or damages incurred.”
A reasonable reading of the foregoing leads unmistakably to the conclusion that the General Assembly intended to grant the Commonwealth a credit for sums paid by any other source in compensation for the damages.