Bank of Eureka Springs v. Evans
[…] Even if this court has that authority, until the United States Supreme Court settles the issue, I could not agree that we should ignore our own five-pronged requirements for maintaining an action for malicious prosecution. For reasons I will now express, I respectfully dissent.

A. Immunity under 3i U.S.C. $ 5318

In my view, appellants have full immunity from the suit for the tort of malicious prosecution under the safe-harbor provision of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act (“Act”), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5318 (1992). The Act, which was enacted by Congress in 1992, imposes a duty upon financial institutions to report suspicious transactions, and provides in pertinent part:

(g) Reporting of suspicious transactions.—
(1) In general. — The Secretary may require any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.

31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1).

Financial institutions may report “any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation,” id., by way of a suspicious activity report (“SAR”). A bank files a SAR with the United States Treasury Department’s Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”), and banks are “encouraged to file a copy of the suspicious activity report with state and local law enforcement agencies where appropriate.” 12 C.F.R. § 353.3(c).

The Act further contains a safe-harbor provision, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3), to protect a bank when it reports suspicious transactions. This safe-harbor provision provides:

(3) Liability for disclosures.—
(A) In general. — Any financial institution that makes a voluntary disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency or makes a disclosure pursuant to this subsection or any other authority, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution who makes, or requires another to make any such disclosure, shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, or under any contract or other legally enforceable agreement (including any arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or for any failure to provide notice of such disclosure to the person who is the subject of such disclosure or any other person identified in the disclosure.
(B) Rule of construction. — Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as creating—
(i) any inference that the term “person”, as used in such sub-paragraph, may be construed more broadly than its ordinary usage so as to include any government or agency of government; or