Fernandez v. State
[…] There was testimony that there were cars in the parking lot that Officer Pelton believed Appellant had left and speculation that somebody could have been starting a car at the time Appellant left the parking-lot.54 Given the question posed to Officer Simmons,

*369Q. And if there had been cars there, he could have possibly hit them?
A. Yes, ma’am[,]55

the only logical inference from the evidence is that the vehicles were not near enough to Appellant to be affected by the fishtailing. There was testimony that no vehicle was in the adjacent lane.

Section 545.401 of the transportation code, the reckless driving statute, provides, “A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”56 As our sister court in Houston has pointed out, “In the context of reckless driving, ‘willful and wanton disregard’ means the ‘deliberate and conscious indifference to the safety of others.’ ”57 By its very language, the statute requires that there be persons or property near enough to the