Id. at 20 (emphasis added).
I conclude, therefore, that the trial court's order should be reversed and this matter remanded to the common council with directions that it fashion appropriate conditions upon which final approval will be conditioned. Of course, if the council determines that its concerns cannot be met by the subdivider because the land is unsuitable for development, the council may *821reject a preliminary or final plat for that reason. I do not believe the council had as yet made that determination. If the common council prohibits the division of River Ridge Run under sec. 236.45(2), Stats, (subdivision ordinance "may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes of this section [236.45]"), River Ridge Joint Venture could maintain an action for inverse condemnation under sec. 32.10, Stats., if it believed it had been deprived of all, or practically all, economic use of its land. See Reel Enters. v. City of La Crosse, 146 Wis. 2d 662, 671, 431 N.W.2d 743, 747 (Ct.