For the same reason, the majority’s reliance on Trammel v United States, 445 US 40; 100 S Ct 906; 63 L Ed 2d 186 (1980), is mistaken.
Interestingly, the statute does not differentiate between admitting favorable or unfavorable testimony. Even if the testimony was favorable, both spouses must consent before either can be examined regarding a confidential marital communication or "communications.”
MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157. The privilege statute provides:
[A] person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character ....
In Scripps v Foster, 41 Mich 742, 748; 3 NW 216 (1879), this Court held that the "object of the statute ... is to prevent the abuse of the confidential relation existing between the physician and his patient and is for the protection of the latter.”