Because we have held that Wis. Adm. Code sec. NR 2.20 is invalid and that the secretary's action was void, we need not address the public intervenor's other assertions of error.
By the Court. — Judgments reversed and cause remanded with directions.
We will refer to Brown County and the Brown County Board of Harbor Commissioners collectively as "Brown County."
Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. NR 299.06(7)(b) (Aug. 1983) provides that a DOA hearing examiner's determination becomes final when he or she issues findings of fact, conclusions of law and a decision.
Section 227.43(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:
*672(b) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of natural resources and which is not conducted by the secretary of natural resources. [Emphasis added.]
Section 227.46(3), Stats., states:
With respect to contested cases, an agency may by rule or in a particular case may by order:
(a) Direct that the hearing examiner's decision be the final decision of the agency;
(b) Except as provided in sub.