STATE of Wisconsin PUBLIC INTERVENOR, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Adm. Code sec. NR 2.20. I would thus affirm the circuit court in all respects.[3]
NOTES
[] Petitions to review granted.
[] Petitions to review granted.
[1] We will refer to Brown County and the Brown County Board of Harbor Commissioners collectively as "Brown County."
[2] Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. NR 299.06(7)(b) (Aug. 1983) provides that a DOA hearing examiner's determination becomes final when he or she issues findings of fact, conclusions of law and a decision.
[3] Section 227.43(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:
. . . .
(b) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of natural resources and which is not conducted by the secretary of natural resources. [Emphasis added.]
Section 227.46(3), Stats., states:
With respect to contested cases, an agency may by rule or in a particular case may by order:
(a) Direct that the hearing examiner's decision be the final decision of the agency;
(b) Except as provided in sub.