Bak v. Citizens Insurance Co. of America
[…] Id. at 199-200. "There is no need to jettison the sound principles of mitigation of loss generally applied by courts and administrative *739tribunals throughout the land.” Id. at 208 (emphasis supplied).

Statutes must be interpreted as a whole. Whenever possible, one section of a statute should be read in harmony with the remainder. Michigan Millers Mut Ins Co v West Detroit Building Co, Inc, 196 Mich App 367, 373; 494 NW2d 1 (1992). Section 3107(a) requires insurers to pay "all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(a); MSA 24.13107(a) (emphasis supplied). If one goal of § 3107(a) is rehabilitation of those injured in motor vehicle accidents, then the provision for work-loss coverage in § 3107(b) should be "read in harmony” to encourage rehabilitation as well.