Bak v. Citizens Insurance Co. of America
[…] In April 1987, a treating physician found her disabled, i.e., unable to perform that job or one similar to it. Her position as head nurse was subsequently filled.

Plaintiff has neither worked full-time nor sought employment since the accident. She has, however, worked part-time as an administrator at her fiance’s medical clinic and returned to college. She satisfied all requirements for a b.s. degree in nursing in August 1988.

Defendant no-fault insurer paid plaintiffs work-loss benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b) until May 1988, when a medical examination at defendant’s request found plaintiff no longer disabled. Section 3107(b) provides that a no-fault insurer must pay benefits for:

Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first three years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured.

In a breach of contract action, the availability of a defense is a question of law. Sharp v Preferred Risk Mut Ins Co, 142 Mich App 499, 509-510; 370 NW2d 619 (1985); Jacobs v DAIIE, 107 Mich App 424, 432; 309 NW2d 627 (1981). A question of law is subject to review de novo.