See Halton v Fawcett, 471 Mich 912 (2004) (Markman, J., concurring).
Logic dictates that the fulfillment of a requirement by one fact does not preclude fulfillment of that requirement by another fact; e.g., merely because a complaint must be filed on a weekday, and Tuesday is a weekday, it does not logically follow that a complaint may not also be filed on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday, which are also weekdays.
MCL 700.3701 provides:
*83A personal representative’s duties and powers commence upon appointment. A personal representative’s powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment. Before or after appointment, a person named as personal representative in a will may carry out the decedent’s written instructions relating to the decedent’s body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept an act on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been proper for a personal representative.
The new, successor representative would be obligated to begin the action anew with another notice of intent, which could, more often than not, preclude any action on the grounds that it was time-barred.
The notice of intent contained no reference to Fler personally.