However, both the notice of intent and the complaint were filed by the personal representative of Swann’s estate at the time of the act. Were we not bound by the holding in Verbrugghe, we would hold that MCL 600.2912b(l) was satisfied under the circumstances of this case.
*85IV TIMELINESS
In light of the allegations in plaintiffs complaint regarding the last date of treatment by each defendant in this matter, i.e., the dates of the alleged negligence, we agree with the trial court that plaintiffs action was not time-barred.
MCL 600.5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
“Under this provision, a personal representative may file a medical malpractice suit on behalf of a deceased person for two years after letters of authority are issued, as long as that suit is commenced within three years after the two-year malpractice limitations period expired.” Farley, supra at 572-573.