Boodt v. Borgess Medical Center
[…] Therefore, Eggleston holds that a successor personal representative does indeed receive a new, independent two-year period in which to commence suit, albeit as long as he or she does so within the five-year repose period, irrespective of a predecessor’s failed suit. The McLean panel applied a factual distinction, without any authority, that is not explicitly set forth in the statute and was not identified as relevant by our Supreme Court. We believe that this was erroneous.

We recognize that MCL 700.3613 states in relevant part, “After appointment and qualification, a successor personal representative must be substituted in all actions and proceedings in which the former personal representative was a party.” Thus, if the predecessor representative actually filed a complaint and a successor representative is appointed while the complaint is pending, the successor must be substituted in the already commenced claim. It does not follow, however, that the dismissal here should have been with prejudice.