DeCosta v. Gossage
[…] Furthermore, I disagree with the plurality’s efforts to extend Bush to MCL 600.2912b(2) in which the plurality does not even adhere to its own test formulated only last year. The plurality has reached their desired result with little serious analysis and with *141nothing offered in the way of a legal roadmap of how they arrived there and where they might arrive in the next case.

Corrigan and Young, JJ., concurred with Markman, J.

MCL 600.5856 provides in relevant part:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under [MCL 600.2912b], if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this *129case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.

MCL 600.2912b(l) provides: