DeCosta v. Gossage
[…] In Silver v McNamee, 69 Cal App 4th 269, 272; 81 Cal Rptr 2d 445 (1999), the plaintiff mailed two notices of intent to the defendant, one by regular mail and one by certified mail, three days before the limitations *135period expired. While the certified letter was returned unclaimed, the regular mail letter was not. Id. at 274. Because the notices of intent were properly addressed, the court concluded that the plaintiff complied with the statute and that the defendant had actual notice. Id. at 280.

MCL 600.2301 provides:

The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

The purpose of MCL 600.2301 is “to abolish technical errors in proceedings and to have cases disposed of as nearly as possible in accordance with the substantial rights of the parties.” M M Gantz Co v Alexander, 258 Mich 695, 697; 242 NW 813 (1932).