*250OPINION
[…] *255The parental notification statute forbids a physician from performing an abortion on a pregnant, unemancipated minor without giving notice to the minor’s parents at least 48 hours before the procedure. See Tex. Fam.Code § 33.002(a). But the act allows a pregnant minor who wants to have an abortion without notifying one of her parents to “file an application for a court order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of an abortion without notification to either of her parents_” Tex. Fam.Code § 33.003(a). When a minor files such an application, the court “shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence” whether:
1. The minor is “mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to either of her parents;” or
2. Notification would not be in the best interest of the minor; or
3. Notification may lead to physical, sexual, or emotional abuse of the minor.
Tex. Fam.Code § 33.003(i). If the court makes any of these determinations, the court “shall enter an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of the abortion without notification to either of her parents.... ” Id. Because the Legislature used the imperative word “shall,” we conclude that when a minor meets the statutory threshold, the trial court must grant the application. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(2).
Our focus in construing this statute is to determine the Legislature’s intent; this we discern primarily from the plain meaning of the words chosen. See, e.g., Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 602 (Tex.1999); Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex.1999); Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Tex.1998). In section 33.003(1), the Legislature has succinctly stated that the minor must be “mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to either of her par-ents_” Tex. Fam.Code § 33.003(i). The brevity of the requirement does not, however, mean that it is insubstantial. The Legislature undoubtedly intended the bypass procedure to be a meaningful one.