dissenting.
[…] GTE Southwest, Inc. v. Bruce, 998 S.W.2d 605, 618 (Tex.1999).
Although the Legislature did not define “emotional abuse” in section 33.003, it has done so elsewhere in the Family Code. “Abuse” includes “mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning.” Tex. Fam.Code § 261.001(1)(A). “Abuse” also includes “causing or permitting the child to be in a situation in which the child sustains a mental or emotional injury that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning.” Id. § 261.001(1)(B). These definitions appear in the chapter of the Family Code that requires a person to make a report to specified authorities when “a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect.” Id. § 261.101(a).