dissenting.
[…] Further, the trial court was not required to assume, as a matter of law, that if Jane Doe’s mother were notified that her daughter was about to have an abortion, her mother would then tell her father. While there may be more than a scintilla of evidence that Jane Doe’s mother would convey that information to her father, the evidence was not conclusive. (The Court is not confronted with a situation in which the minor’s parents have divorced and both have been appointed conservators. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.076 (requiring that an order appointing both parents conservators must reflect that “each parent has a duty to inform the other parent in a timely manner of significant information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child”). The constitutionality of section 153.076 if applied in parental notification matters is questionable in light of Hodgson v. Minnesota, 497 U.S. 417, 450-52, 110 S.Ct. 2926, 111 L.Ed.2d 344 (1990).)