Accordingly, the judgments of the court of appeals and the trial court are set aside and this matter is remanded to the trial court for further
[…] Contrary to my Colleagues’ assertions, the stronger argument is that the Legislature didn’t intend for a minor to have to prove “mental or emotional injury ... that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning”17 to obtain a parental notification waiver. For had the Legislature intended that result, Justice Hecht would not have had to read all the way to section 33.008 to find it. Instead, the relevant part of the parental notification statute, section 33.003(i), would read “If the court finds that ... notification may lead to physical, sexual, or emotional abuse of the minor, as defíned by section 261.001 .... ” But it doesn’t.