Accordingly, the judgments of the court of appeals and the trial court are set aside and this matter is remanded to the trial court for further
[…] One justice in the court of appeals noted a dissent.
Doe has appealed to this Court pursuant to section 33.004(f). See Tex. Fam.Code § 33.004(f). She contends that she conclusively established that she is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion without notifying one of her parents and that notification may lead to her physical or emotional *302abuse. For the reasons considered below, I disagree.
II
Before undertaking a review of the record, a court must establish the appropriate standard of review. In Doe 1, this Court held that a determination under section 33.003(i) of whether a minor is “mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to either of her parents” is reviewed for legal and factual sufficiency. In re Jane Doe, 19 S.W.3d 249, 251 (Tex.2000)(Doe 1); Tex. Fam.Code § 33.003(i).