Wisconsin's Environmental Decade, Inc. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations
[…] In addition, of course, there is nothing of record to show that environmental considerations were adequately taken into account when H 62.20 was promulgated or even when H 63 was finally adopted as a regular rule of DILHR.

Sec. 1.11(2) (c), Stats., requires all agencies of the state, to the fullest extent possible, to:

“(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement, substantially following the guidelines issued by the United States council on environmental quality . . . .”

The detailed statement is required to include:

“1. The environmental impact of the proposed action;
“2. Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
“3. Alternatives to the proposed action;