MANSFIELD, Judge,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] OPINION
MANSFIELD, Judge,delivered the opinion of the Court,
in which McCORMICK, P.J., and KELLER, PRICE, and WOMACK, JJ.,joined.
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.”1 Article I, § 10, of the Texas Constitution provides that, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused ... shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.” The cases at bar present the question whether appellant, Arnoldo Roberto Garcia, was denied these basic constitutional guarantees.
The Relevant Facts