MANSFIELD, Judge,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] HOLLAND, J., concurred in the judgment of the Court. BAIRD, J., filed a dissenting opinion. OVERSTREET, J., dissented.. This right was made applicable to state prosecutions by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Pointer v. Texas, 380 U.S. 400, 85 S.Ct. 1065, 1067-1068, 13 L.Ed.2d 923 (1965).
. One indictment also alleged, in separate paragraphs, that appellant had committed the offense in other ways with the same victim, but the State abandoned those paragraphs before the cases went to the juty at the guilt/innocence stage.
. Article 21.04 provides: “The certainly required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.” This statutory requirement of “certainty” in an indictment is distinct from, and independent of, the constitutional requirement of adequate notice.