(dissenting).
[…] We noted that “normal standards of statutory interpretation and construction cannot be followed in resolving ambiguities in a statute dealing with interception of private communications to citizens.” Id. at 133.
Strict construction of the statute requires that the attorney authorized to apply for the wiretap also be present before the issuing court. Minn.Stat. § 626A.05, subd. 1, states that the county attorney may apply for a warrant “as provided in section 626A.06, to a judge.” Section 626A.06, subd. 1, provides, as the majority notes, that the application shall be made in writing, but section 626A.06, subd. 2, provides that the court, “before issuing any warrant thereon, may examine on oath the person seeking the warrant.” The statute requires the applicant to be cognizant of all the facts which are relied on in the application.