Dever v. Commonwealth
[…] 3. Any person convicted of a sex crime:
a. Who has one (1) or more prior convictions of a felony criminal offense against a victim who is a minor; or
b. Who has one (1) or more prior sex crime convictions;
4. Any person who has been convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor[.]

Finally, the General Assembly defined “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” in KRS 17.500(2),3 which included sex crimes as an offense under the definition. However, the General Assembly included an exception to the general definition in subsection (b): “Conduct which is criminal only because of the age of the victim shall not be considered a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor if the perpetrator was under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense[.]”

We shall first address the Commonwealth’s argument that Dever failed to preserve his argument as it related to the amendment of the sodomy charge. We agree that this Court “is without authority to review issues not raised in or decided by the trial court.” Regional Jail Authority v.