Dever v. Commonwealth
[…] Because our resolution of this appeal hinges on the interpretation of a statute, which is an issue of law, we shall review the circuit court’s decision de novo. Western Kentucky Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 80 S.W.3d 787, 790 (Ky.App.2001).

We shall first set forth the versions of the statutes at issue that were in effect at the time Dever committed the offenses. The General Assembly in KRS Chapter 510 codified sexual offenses. In pertinent part, KRS 510.110(1) provided:

A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
(a) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion; or
(b) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she:
1. Is physically helpless; [or]
2. Is less than twelve (12) years old[J

The General Assembly then provided for sex offender registration in KRS Chapter 17. Looking to those sections that might apply in this case, KRS 17.520(2)(a) mandated lifetime registration for the following persons:

3. Any person convicted of a sex crime:
a.