Dever v. Commonwealth
[…] While Dever did not specifically rely upon the amendment of the sodomy charge in his motion below arguing that he was subject to the exception, we nevertheless believe that he properly preserved this issue by raising the application of the exception. However, we are not basing our decision on the amendment of the sodomy charge.

Turning our attention to the issue before us, it appears that the only subsection of the registration statute that arguably applies to Dever is found in KRS 17.520(2)(a)4, which would require lifetime registration for a person who was “convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor[.]” In this case, Dever was convicted of one criminal offense each against two separate victims who were both minors.4 However, that subsection must be viewed in conjunction with the statutory definition of “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” provided in KRS 17.500(3)(a).