Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Samuel Daughtery
[…] So the Court of Appeals’ panel erred by finding this to be a single course of conduct. We also hold that the Court of Appeals erred by holding that Daughtery did not meet the statutory-lifetime registrant requirement because these were his first offenses. Under KRS 17.520, the General Assembly has decided that lifetime registration is required for those with two or more convictions for 12 KRS 531.340. 6 crimes against a minor. In interpreting a statute, we simply analyze the plain statutory language and, if it is unambiguous, we do not look beyond it.13 The relevant language of KRS 17.520(2)(a) states: Lifetime registration is required for: 3. Any person convicted of a sex crime: a. Who has one (1) or more prior convictions of a felony criminal offense against a victim who is a minor; or b. Who has one (1) or more prior sex crime convictions; 4. Any person who has been convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor. . . . The provision relating to crimes against minors does not require prior convictions, only that the defendant have “two or more” convictions of a crime against a minor.