Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Samuel Daughtery
[…] Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 278, 281 (Ky. 2010) (“[SORA] establishes a registration system for sexual offenders and for those who have committed crimes against minors.”). 3 Moffitt v. Commonwealth, 360 S.W.3d 247, 255 (Ky. App. 2012). 4 (emphasis added). 5 17.500(5) ("Registrant" means: (a) Any person eighteen (18) years of age or older at the time of the offense or any youthful offender, as defined in KRS 600.020, who has committed: 1. A sex crime; or 2. A criminal offense against a victim who is a minor . . . .”). 6 KRS 17.520; KRS 17.520(3) (“All other registrants are required to register for twenty (20) years following discharge from confinement or twenty (20) years following the maximum discharge date on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, parole, or other form of early release, whichever period is greater.”). 7 KRS 17.520(2)(a). 4 KRS Chapter 17 also defines which offenses are sex offenses as well as which are crimes against a victim who is a minor.8 Significantly, a conviction under KRS 531.340 for distributing matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor is not designated as a sex offense