Com. v. Keech, R.
[…] The court also notified Keech of his registration requirements under SORNA. The court found that the offense of corruption of minors was classified as a Tier I sexual offense, and the offense of indecent assault was classified as a Tier II sexual offense. See Trial Court Opinion, filed 3/9/19, at 1-2 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.14(b)(8), (c)(1.3)). The court notified Keech that because of these two convictions, he would be required to register as a Tier III sexual offender under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(16). See id. at 2; N.T. (sentencing), 11/15/18, at 4. This section provides that “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses” shall be classified as a Tier III sexual offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(16). Keech filed a motion for reconsideration, which the court denied.