Com. v. Astles, B.
[…] appeal, in which he states his single issue as follows: Whether the Trial Court erred by classifying [Appellant] as a Tier III sexual offender, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. 9799.14(d)(16) (multiple convictions), and imposing a lifetime registration requirement, where the multiple offenses charged in this case are from the same course of conduct? -3- J-S87026-16 Appellant’s Brief at 1. Appellant’s appeal forecast the Supreme Court’s interpretation of SORNA in A.S. and Lutz-Morrison, opinions that the Supreme Court issued on August 15, 2016. The question in Lutz-Morrison was whether the language in Section 9799.14(d)(16) of SORNA — which provides that conviction of “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses” requires lifetime registration as a Tier III sexual offender under the statute — called for a Tier III classification even where the multiple convictions all were based on a single course of conduct.