Com. v. Astles, B.
[…] Criminal Complaint, 2/25/15; N.T., 10/15/15, at 2. -2- J-S87026-16 three-tiered system for classifying offenses and their corresponding registration periods.” Lutz-Morrison, 143 A.3d at 892. “The tiers provide for registration periods of fifteen years (Tier I), twenty-five years (Tier II), or lifetime (Tier III), depending on the offense(s) and/or circumstances.” Id., citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1)–(3). Under SORNA, corrupting a minor in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301(a) is a Tier I offense subject to a 15-year registration requirement. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.14(b)(8). However, if the defendant has “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses,” the defendant falls within Tier III and must register for life. Id. § 9799.14(d)(16). At the time Appellant was convicted in this case, he had one prior conviction for a Tier I sexual offense — indecent assault in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126(a). Order, 3/17/16; see 42 Pa.