J-S55025-17
[…] the court directed Appellant’s lifetime registration as a Tier III sex offender
under SORNA. Id. at 15-16, 20.
SORNA requires that defendants convicted of certain sexual offenses
register with the Pennsylvania State Police and contains a three-tiered system
for classifying offenses and their corresponding registration periods. See,
e.g., Commonwealth v. Lutz-Morrison, 143 A.3d 891, 892 (Pa. 2016)
(citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1)-(3)). Appellant was convicted of one Tier
II offense, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(c), requiring registration for twenty-five years,
and seven Tier I offenses, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d), requiring registration for
fifteen years. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)-(c). However, the statute also
provides that if the defendant has “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed
as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses,” the defendant falls within Tier III and
must register for life. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16).
-2-
J-S55025-17
On August 15, 2016, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court decided A.S.,
holding that Megan’s Law requires an act, a conviction, and a subsequent act