Murray v. EPIC ENERGY RESOURCES, INC.
[…] Am. Type Culture Collection, Inc. v. Coleman, 83 S.W.3d 801, 807 (Tex.2002). Texas courts may exercise in personam jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant if (1) the Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction comports with federal and state constitutional due-process guarantees. Mold Mac, 221 S.W.3d at 574 (citing Schlobohm v. Schapiro, 784 S.W.2d 355, 356 (Tex.1990)); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 17.042 (Vernon 2008) (long-arm statute). Under our long-arm statute, a nonresident defendant does business in Texas if it “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state[.]” Tex. Civ. *469PRac. & Rem.Code ÁNN. § 17.042(1). “[T]he long-arm statute’s broad doing-business language allows the statute to ‘reach as far as the federal constitutional requirements of due process will allow.’ ” Moki Mae, 221 S.W.3d at 575 (quoting Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v.