Dissenting opinion on motion for rehearing by:
[…] Transp. Code Ann. § 524.011(b)(1) (Vernon Pamph.1997); Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(B) (Vernon 1994). The report must “(1) identify the arrested person; (2) state the arresting officer’s grounds for believing the person committed the offense; (3) give the analysis of the specimen if any; and (4) include a copy of the criminal complaint filed in the case, if any.” Tex. Tiiansp. Code Ann. § 524.011(c) (Vernon Pamph.1997).
Upon receipt of the arresting officer’s report, the Department “shall determine from the information in the report whether to suspend the person’s driver’s license.” Id. § 524.012(a) (emphasis added). If the person is an adult, the Department must suspend his license if it determines “the person had an alcohol concentration of [0.10 or more] while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Id. § 524.012(b)(1) (emphasis added); Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(B). Conversely, if “the person is an adult and the analysis of the person’s breath or blood specimen determined that the person had an alcohol concentration of a level below [0.10] at the time the specimen was taken,” “[t]he department may not suspend [the] person’s driver’s license.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.012(c) (emphasis added). If the Department suspends the arrested person’s license, it must send a notice of suspension by certified mail. Id. § 524.013(a). However, the suspension does not take effect until the fortieth day after the date the arresting officer’s notice of suspension is received or presumed to have been received. Id. § 524.021(a).
If the Department makes the required finding and suspends the arrested person’s license, its determination is final unless the arrested person requests a hearing before an administrative law judge within fifteen days after receipt or presumed receipt of the notice of suspension. Id. §§ 524.012(d), 524.031. At the hearing, the Department must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, and the ALJ must affirmatively find, “the person had an alcohol concentration of [0.10 or more] while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.035(a)(1)(A) (Vernon Pamph.1997) (emphasis added); Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(B).
Scope and Standard of Review in the Trial Court