Dissenting opinion on motion for rehearing by:
[…] Administrative License Suspension
In Texas, if an adult is arrested for driving while intoxicated, and “submits to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood and an analysis of the specimen shows the person had an alcohol concentration of [0.10 or more],” the arresting officer must “serve or ... attempt to serve notice of driver’s license suspension by delivering the notice to the arrested person” and send a report to the Texas Department of Public Safety. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.011(b)(1) (Vernon Pamph.1997); Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(B) (Vernon 1994). The report must “(1) identify the arrested person; (2) state the arresting officer’s grounds for believing the person committed the offense; (3) give the analysis of the specimen if any; and (4) include a copy of the criminal complaint filed in the case, if any.” Tex. Tiiansp. Code Ann. § 524.011(c) (Vernon Pamph.1997).
Upon receipt of the arresting officer’s report, the Department “shall determine from the information in the report whether to suspend the person’s driver’s license.” Id. § 524.012(a) (emphasis added).