Plymouth-Canton Schools again employed Breuhan as a teacher during the 1980-1981 school yea
[…] It should be noted, however, that the "anniversary date” method of computing the two-year probationary period had not been *819approved by this Court at the time Blurton was decided.
We read Blurton to mean that less than 187 days of teaching can qualify as a full school year within the meaning of the tenure act. What we next must determine is over what period the substantial compliance must occur, i.e., the regular school year or the "anniversary date” school year.
The notice provision of the tenure act (MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983) provides:
"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher’s work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued.”
Thus, the decision to retain or dismiss the probationary teacher must be made prior to the end of the regular school year.