Plymouth-Canton Schools again employed Breuhan as a teacher during the 1980-1981 school yea
[…] The issue on appeal is whether Breuhan had satisfactorily completed the two-year probationary period and, therefore, was to be afforded the rights of a tenured teacher.
MCL 38.81; MSA 15.1981 provides that "[A]ll teachers during the first 2 school years of employment shall be deemed to be in a period of probation”. This Court has held that the two-year probationary period may not be reduced.8 The tenure act (MCL 38.71; MSA 15.1971) defines "teacher” as "all certificated persons employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board of any public educational institution”. Thus, the teacher must work two full school years to have completed the probationary period.