Plymouth-Canton Schools again employed Breuhan as a teacher during the 1980-1981 school yea
[…] MCL 38.81; MSA 15.1981 provides that "[A]ll teachers during the first 2 school years of employment shall be deemed to be in a period of probation”. This Court has held that the two-year probationary period may not be reduced.8 The tenure act (MCL 38.71; MSA 15.1971) defines "teacher” as "all certificated persons employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board of any public educational institution”. Thus, the teacher must work two full school years to have completed the probationary period. What constitutes a school year is defined in MCL 38.75; MSA 15.1975 as "the legal school year at the time and place where service was rendered”. This term *818is further clarified by the School Code of 1976, which provides that:
"The board of a school district shall determine the length of the school term. The minimum number of days of student instruction shall be 180.” MCL 380.1284; MSA 15.41284.