The teacher tenure act, MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983, provides certain rights and protections for the probationary teacher:
[…] Plaintiff was employed as a first-year probationary school teacher for the 1980-1981 school year. He was informed that his contract would not be renewed for the 1981-1982 school year and subsequently commenced mandamus for reinstatement, alleging that the defendant board of education’s action violated mandatory notice provisions of the Michigan teacher tenure act. He appeals from an order of summary judgment in favor of defendant.
The teacher tenure act, MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983, provides certain rights and protections for the probationary teacher:
"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher’s work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued.”